Home‎ > ‎Our Journal: Sound Post‎ > ‎

Index, Vols. 1 - 3 (1984 - 1986)

Topics from articles can be looked up in the following indexes:

Vols. 1 - 3 (1984 - 1986)
Vols. 4 - 5 (1987 - 1988)
Vols. 6 - 13 (1989 - 1996)
Vols. 14 - 18 (1997 - 2001)
Vols. 19 - 21 (2002 - 2004)
Vols. 22 - 25 (2005 - 2008)
        Vols. 31-37 (2014-2020)

The index reference system is composed so that the first number refers to the volume, the second to the issue number, and the third to the page. Thus 9-3-20 refers to Volume 9, Number three, page 20.



A
Anderson, Christine, 2-1-11, 2-3-7
Alkire, Charles B., 2-4-7
Anderson, Rose Nott, 2-2-24
Annual meeting, HFAA, 1-1-7; 1-2-4; 1-3-4; 2-1-4; 2-2-4; 2-3-4, 9, 16, 17; 2-4-5; 3-2-4; 3-3-22; 3-4-4, 6, 11
Arens, Irene & Linda, 2-1-22, 2-3-11
Ayotte, Claude, 3-2-5, 3-3-29


B
Baker, Joe, 3-2-18
Balchen, Bernt, Jr., 1-2-7; 1-3-7; 2-3-4, 5, 16; 2-4-18; 3-3-11; 3-4-7,9,20
Balchen, Bernt, Sr., 1-2-7

Bendickson, Knudt, see Sjaaheim-guten
Bendik i No'n, 3-3-1, 8
Bendikson, Knut, see Sjaaheimguten

Berg, Norman, 3-3-24
Bergan, Clarence, 2-1-17
Board meetings, HFAA, 1-1-4; 1-4-7; 2-1-4, 22; 2-4-5; 3-4-4
Bolstad, Trygve, 1-3-26, 2-3-6, 3- 4-11
Book reviews:
  "Vi Byggjer Hardingfele" 1-1-16
  "Lyn-Kurs, Forenklede Noter og Hjelpe-notasjon",1-2-22
  "Hardingfela, The Hardanger Fiddle", 1-3-26
  "Aural Thinking in Norway", 2-2- 26
  "og fela ho let", 2-2-26
  "Popular Tunes for the Norwegian Hardanger fiddle", 2-3-26

Boril, Gladys, 3-3-20
Boulder Scandinavian Dancers, I-2- 8,1-4-13,2-1-25,3-3-18

Boulder Spelemannslag, 1-2-8,1-4- 13, 3-3-18
Braaten, Ole J. & Norman, 1-1-5; 3-2-1, 4
Brimi, Hans, 3-1-7
Brun, Herman 0.,1-2-23

Bukkehorn, see Folk Instruments, Primitive
Bull, Ole, 2-2-25; 3-1-1, 5

C

Cassettes reviewed:
  "Andris Dahle, Portrett av ein Spelemann", 1-1-16
  " Slattar fra Byg1and", 1-2-22 "Varflaumen", 1-3-26
  " Klunkaren", 3-1-26
Chervestad, Helen, 3-2-15
Chicago Fiddlers, 1-3-6

D

Dance groups, see:
  Boulder Scandinavian Dancers
  Leikarringen Heimhug
  Leikarringen of Leif Erikson
  Junior Leikarring
  Kopachka Dancers
  Williston Fo1kdancers
Dahle, Andris A., 1-1-16
Donnelly, Marguerite, 3-4-9
Dybevik family, 3-1-11

E

Embrey, Ken, 3-3-14, see also: Landstra, Jane

F

Fanitullen, 1-4-12

Faremo, Olav. 3-2-20
Fiddles, see:
  Care of 3-1-14, 3-4-26
  Course, 1-4-20, 2-4-18, 3-4-9
  Materials, 1-4-18
  Oldest, 1-2-18
  Rare, 1-2-18, 1-4-8, 3-1-14
  Stringing, 3-1-14
  Terms translated, 2-4-25
  Tuning, 1-2-20, 2-4-20, 3-1-20, 3-2-24
Fladebo, Trond Isaksen, 1-2-14, see also Trondefeler
Flat fiddle tunes sought, 2-4-22
Folk instruments, primitive, 1-4- 6,3-1-22
Forespel, 2-4-16
Fossegrimen, 1-1-1, 9; 1-2-20
Fylke boundaries, 2-2-9

G

Giboen, Havard Knutsen, 3-1-9

Gifts, 1-1-15, 1-2-23, 2-4-3, 3-2-4, 3-3-24
Gillespie, Sharon, 1-2-7, 1-4-13, see also:
  Boulder Scandinavian Dancers
  Boulder Spelemannslag Gausak
  Bendik Toreson (see Bendik i No'n)

H

Hall, Anders A., 1-4-8
Hanson, Hans L., 2-2-25
Hardanger Fiddle Association of America:
  Organized 1-1-4
  First Officers, 1-1-6
  see also: Annual meetings, Board meetings, Gifts received, Recognition received
Hauser, Sue, 3-3-29, 3-4-1, 5
Helland, Gunnar, 3-1-12
Hendrickson, Paul, 3-4-22
Hengslelåtten, 2-2-11
Herheim, Chris, 2-2-18
Hermundstad, John, 1-4-23
Heskestad, Tore B., 2-1-8
Hilme, Jorn, 1-4-1, 10
Homstad, Wilmer E., 3-2-9
Hopkins, Pandora, 1-1-5, 2-2-22, 26
Horne, Jan, 3-3-6, 7
Houston High School for the Performing & Visual Arts, 3-3-10
Hoyme, Herbert A., 2-3-8
Hoysdahlsmoe, Knut Evenson, 3-2-15
Huldrefolk, 2-2-16, 2-4-20

I

Internship, Library of Congress, 3-1-24

J

Jaastad, Ole Jonson, 1-2-18, 3-4-22
Janzen, Melvin F., 3-3-29
Jergens, Theman & Gunda, 3-4-22
Jones, Edwin L., 2-4-24
Junior Leikarring, 1-3-20

K

Kappleik judging, 3-2-14
Kappleik, Last American, 2-4-8
Kopachka Dancers, 3-2-28
Kelley, Loretta, 1-4-4, 3-1-4, 3-2-14
Knutson, Carl, 2-3-12

L

Lande, Eyvind A., 3-3-10
Lande, Vidar, 1-2-6, 1-3-11, 1-4-3, 2-3-10
Landslaget for Spelemenn, 2-3-25
Landstra, Jane S., 1-3-8, 2-1-25, 27; 2-3-10, see also, Embrey, Ken
Langeleik, 1-4-6, 2-4-6, see also Folk Instruments, Primitive
Larsen, Bodil J. Riise, 3-3-19
Larsen, Robert & Hazel Olsen, 3- 1-18
Linscott, Nancy & Dean, 1-4-16, 3-2-11
Leikarringen of Leif Erikson, 2-1-11
Loden, Mathew, 3-3-10
Lundin, Arvid, 2-1-10, 2-2-11
Lur, see Folk Instruments, Primitive

M

Mahlberg, Judith, 3-2-8, 3-4-13
Mannisto, Ralph & Ruth, 3-4-20
Mart, Paul Loren, 3-3-24
Mathistad, Sidney, 3-1-6
Members, HFAA
   Charter, 1-1-18, 1-2-16, 1-3-27, 1-4-27;
   New: 2-1-27, 2-2-10, 2-3-27, 2-4-27, 3-1-31,3-2-22,3-3-15,3-4-25
Mosafinn, Ole Sjurson, 2-4-12
Mulford, Ruth Stomne, see Stomne sisters
Munnharpa, 1-4-7, 3-1-22
Musical scores:
  "Sevlien Springar", 1-1-10
  "Treskreppa", 1-2-12
  "Nummer Ein", 1-3-14
  "Anders Frisells ganglat", 1-4-14
  "Låtten hass Nils på Torto", 2-1-14
  "Jolstra Brura", 2-2-14
  "Huldrelått", 2-2-16
  "Nordfjordvalsen", 2-3-14
  " Fiskestigen II",3-1-16
  "Ringnesen", 3-2-16
  "Gangar", 3-3-16
  "Myllargutens Bruremarsj", 3-4-16
Myllarguten, 1-3-12,2-3-8,2-4-1

N

Neal, Marybeth, 1-3-10, 2-1-18, 3-1-13
Nelson, Jens, 3-3-20
New Jersey Scandinavian Fest, 3-3-24

O

Orheim, Ingvald, 1-2-10, 2-3-20, 3-2-10
Ormbrek, Olav, 2-2-6, 3-2-15
Osa, Sigbjorn Bernhoft, 2-2-1, 5; 2-4-4
Oygaarden, Torgeir Audensen, see Myllarguten

P

Paulson, Paul T., 3-3-5

Q

Quale, Joger 0., 1-1-5, 2-2-18
Quale, Thorwald, 1-1-12, 3-4-13
Questionnaires, 1-1-6, 1-2-9

R

Ralle, John, 1-1-13, 3-4-11
Recognition of HFAA, 2-1-9, 2-3-8, 25; 3-1-13; 3-3-6
Richelieu, Clyde, 3-3-22,3-4-20
Rindlisbacker, Otto, 1-1-7
Roang, Sverre, 2-1-24
Roheim, Anund, 1-3-16, 3-1-15, 3-2-6
Roine, Arne, 1-3-18, 1-4-22
Royne, Erik, 2-2-13
Roynefela, 1-1-8
Rued, Tim, 3-2-12
Rundhaug, Anton 0.,3-1-10
Rundhaug, Orville, 3-1-10
Rystad, Tora & Gus, 3-3-12

S

Scandia Camp Mendocino, 1-4-16, 3-2-11
Seattle Norsk Fo1kedans Stemne, 2-1-11,2-3-7
Selden, Ruth Stomne, see Stomne sisters
Seljefløyte, see Folk Instruments, Primitive
Seminars, fiddle and dance (workshops), 1-1-7, 2-1-4, 2-2-4, 2- 3-7, 10; 3-4-7
Shetland Island music, 1-3-8
Sjaaheimguten & brother, 2-1-6
Skaar, Kjel Halstensen, 3-2-13
Skallerud, Richard & Carol, 3-3-20

Slått or lått, 2-4-22
Smedal Brothers, 2-1-12, 2-2-7, 18; 3-1-12
Snortheim, Knut, 3-4-15
Stomne sisters, 3-1-8
Suzuki method, 2-4-10

T

Teigen, Archie, 3-4-10
Tennessee University, 3-3-30
Television, NRK, 3-3-6
Thenstedt, Paul, 3-3-24
Torkelson, Karen, 3-1-24, 3-3-13
Trondefeler, 1-1-8, 1-2-14
Tussefløyte, see Folk Instruments, Primitive
Twedt, Sven, 2-2-10

V

Viken, Olav, 2-4-6, 3-4-8

Voss Course, 3-2-7

W

Wells, Paul F., 3-3-30