Home‎ > ‎

Workshop Instructors and HFAA Officers 1983-Present

In accordance with the Bylaws of the HFAA, Officers and Board Members are elected at the Annual Meeting, which is scheduled as part of the Music and Dance Workshops that take place each summer. The Officers listed on this page were active throughout the year that preceded the listed workshop dates.


YEAR
OFFICERS (Active during the 12 months preceding the Workshop)
WORKSHOP INSTRUCTORS

June 19, 1983
Mt. Horeb, WI

organizational meeting
24 members

Officers and one director were elected at the organizational meeting and the remaining directors were chosen before the end of the year; see 1984 for list. No workshop in 1983.

June 15 - 17, 1984
Granite Falls, MN

first annual meeting
162 members

President: Thorwald O. Quale
Vice-President: Ingvald Orheim
Secretary: Betty Thistlewaite
Treasurer: Randi Johansen
Board of Directors: Andrea Een, Carol Heen, David Kringstad, LeRoy Larson, Carl Narvestad, Carol Sersland
Hardingfele: Vidar Lande (Setesdal, Norway), Arne Røine (Oslo, Norway)
Dance: None

June 21 - 22, 1985
Holiday Inn
Willmar, MN

President: Thorwald Quale
Vice-President: Ingvald Orheim
Secretary: Melvin Janzen
Treasurer: Randi Johansen
Board of Directors: Andrea Een, Carol Heen, David Kringstad, LeRoy Larson, Carl Narvestad, Carol Sersland
Hardingfele: Bernt Balchen, Jr. (Oslo, Norway), Thorwald Quale (Duluth, MN)
Regular fiddle: John Haugland (Chicago, IL), Elmo Wick (Brooten, MN)
Dance: David Redmond (MN), Mike Shaffer, Bernt Balchen, Jr. (Oslo, Norway)
Hardingfele construction: Clyde Richelieu (Mt. Horeb, WI), Ron Poast (Black Earth, WI)
July 18 - 19, 1986
Holiday Inn
Winona, MN
President: Thorwald Quale
Vice-President: David Kringstad
Secretary: Melvin Janzen
Treasurer: Randi Johansen
Board of Directors: Andrea Een, Carol Heen, Herman Karlsgodt, Carl Narvestad, Carol Sersland, Elmo Wick
Hardingfele: Bernt Balchen, Jr. (Oslo, Norway), Andrea Een (Northfield, MN), Elmo Wick (Brooten, MN)
Regular fiddle: Elmo Wick (Brooten, MN)
Dance: David Redmond (MN), 
Bernt Balchen, Jr. (Oslo, Norway), Hilda Kringstad (Minneapolis, MN)
Hardingfele construction: Sverre Sandvik (Tinn, Norway), Clyde Richelieu (Mt. Horeb, WI), Ron Poast (Black Earth, WI)
17 - 18 July, 1987
Holiday Inn
Willmar, MN
President: Thorwald Quale
Vice-President: David Kringstad
Secretary: Melvin Janzen
Treasurer: Randi Johansen
Board of Directors: Andrea Een, Herman Karlsgodt, Carl Narvestad, Carol Sersland, Richard Skallerud, Elmo Wick
Hardingfele: Bernt Balchen, Jr. (Oslo, Norway), Andrea Een (Northfield, MN), Thorwald Quale (Duluth, MN)
Regular fiddle: Elmo Wick (Brooten, MN)
Dance: Bodil Riise Larsen (Williston, ND)
Hardingfele construction: Sverre Sandvik (Tinn, Norway), Ron Poast (Black Earth, WI)
22 - 23 July, 1988
Luther College
Decorah, IA

President: Thorwald Quale
Vice-President: David Kringstad
Secretary: Melvin Janzen
Treasurer: Randi Johansen
Board of Directors: Andrea Een, Kari Loing, Carl Narvestad, Carol Sersland, Richard Skallerud, Elmo Wick

Hardingfele: Bernt Balchen, Jr. (Oslo, Norway), Andrea Een (Northfield, MN), Thorwald Quale (Duluth, MN)
Regular fiddle: Elmo Wick (Brooten, MN)
Dance: Bodil Riise Larsen (Williston, ND)
Hardingfele construction: Ron Poast (Black Earth, WI)

July 7 - 8, 1989
Concordia College
Moorhead, MN

292 members

President: David Kringstad
Vice-President: Rick Skallerud
Secretary: Carol Sersland
Treasurer: Randi Johansen
Board of Directors: Inger Dahlin, Andrea Een, Melvin Janzen, Kari Loing, Carl Narvestad, Thorwald Quale
Hardingfele: Bernt Balchen, Jr. (Oslo, Norway), Anund Roheim (Telemark, Norway/Great Falls, MT), Loretta Kelley (Los Angeles, CA)
Regular fiddle: Elmo Wick (Brooten, MN)
Dance: Daniel and Gaelyn Sundstedt Beal (Minneapolis, MN)
Hardingfele construction: Ron Poast from Black Earth, WI
July 13 - 14, 1990
University of Wisconsin
River Falls, WI
President: David Kringstad
Vice-President: Loretta Kelley
Secretary: Carol Sersland
Treasurer: Melvin Janzen
Board of Directors: Inger Dahlin, Randi Johansen, David Listug, Kari Loing, Carl Narvestad, Thorwald Quale

Hardingfele: Håkon Asheim (Oslo, Norway), Andrea Een (Northfield, MN), Loretta Kelley (Los Angeles, CA)
Dance: Rolf and Magny Karlberg (Valdres, Norway)
Regular fiddle: Elmo Wick (Brooten, MN)
Hardingfele construction: Ron Poast (Black Earth, WI)

July 12 - 13, 1991
University of Wisconsin
River Falls, WI

368 members

President: Loretta Kelley
Vice-President: David Kringstad
Secretary: Carol Sersland
Treasurer: Helen Loing (1/2 term),  Patrick Golden and Dennis West (1/2 term)
Board of Directors: Gay Kohl, Inger Dahlin, Randi Johansen, David Listug, Thorwald Quale, Rolf Wulfsberg
Hardingfele: Tore Bolstad (Valdres, Norway), Andrea Een (Northfield, MN), Loretta Kelley (Los Angeles, CA)
Dance: Roo Lester (Chicago, IL)

July 10 - 11, 1992
University of Wisconsin
River Falls, WI
President: Loretta Kelley
Vice-President: Jim McLaughlin
Secretary: Carol Sersland
Treasurer: Thorwald Quale
Board of Directors: Arden Haug, Randi Johansen, Gay Kohl, Helen Loing, Roger Tweiten, Rolf Wulfsberg
Hardingfele: Andrea Een (Northfield, MN), Loretta Kelley (Los Angeles, CA), Toby Weinberg (Boston, MA), Elisabeth Weis (Minneapolis, MN)
Regular fiddle: Bob Wernerehl (
Barneveld, WI)
Dance: Roo Lester (Chicago, IL)
Hardingfele construction: Ron Poast (Black Earth, WI)
June 25 - 26, 1993
University of Wisconsin
River Falls, WI
President: Loretta Kelley
Vice-President: Judith Ghastin
Secretary: Karin Løberg Code
Treasurer: Thorwald Quale
Board of Directors: Sue Hauser, Gay Kohl, Helen Loing, Morrey Nellis, Roger Tweiten, Rolf Wulfsberg
Hardingfele: Alf Tveit (Telemark, Norway), Andrea Een (Northfield, MN), Loretta Kelley (Los Angeles, CA), Elisabeth Weis (Minneapolis, MN)
Dance: Olav and Mari Sem (Telemark, Norway)
Regular fiddle: Bob Wernerehl (Barneveld, WI)

Hardingfele construction: Ron Poast (Black Earth, WI)

July 15 - 16, 1994
Holiday Inn

Willmar, MN

President: Judith Ghastin
Vice-President: Einar Johansen
Secretary: Karin Løberg Code
Treasurer: Thorwald Quale
Board of Directors: Howard Amundson, Andrea Een, Sue Hauser, Loretta Kelley, Helen Loing, Morrey Nellis
Hardingfele: Alf Tveit (Telemark, Norway), Andrea Een (Northfield, MN), Loretta Kelley (Los Angeles, CA), Elizabeth Weis (St. Paul, MN)
Regular fiddle: Elmo Wick (Brooten, MN)
Dance: Roo Lester (Chicago, IL), Anne von Bibra (Northfield, MN)
July 21 - 22, 1995
Holiday Inn

Willmar, MN
President: Judith Ghastin
Vice-President: Einar Johansen
Secretary: Lucy Ghastin
Treasurer: Thorwald Quale
Board of Directors: Howard Amundson, Andrea Een, Sue Hauser, Loretta Kelley, Helen Loing, Morrey Nellis
Hardingfele: Andrea Een (Northfield, MN), Loretta Kelley (Takoma Park, MD), Inger Dahlin (Brooklyn Park, MN)
Dance: Daniel and Gaelyn Sundstedt Beal (Minneapolis, MN)
Hardingfele construction: Ron Poast (Black Earth, WI)
June 28 - 29, 1996
Karakahl Inn
Mt. Horeb, WI
President: Judith Ghastin
Vice-President:
Kent Klongland
Secretary:
Karen Odden Roske
Treasurer:
Thorwald Quale
Board of Directors:
Howard Amundson, Andrea Een, Sue Hauser, Einar Johansen, Loretta Kelley, Morrey Nellis
Hardingfele: Andrea Een (Northfield, MN), Loretta Kelley (Takoma Park, MD), Inger Dahlin (Brooklyn Park, MN)
Dance: Phil Martin and Becky Rehl (Mt. Horeb, WI)
Hardingfele construction: Ron Poast (Black Earth, WI)

June 19 - 21, 1997
Bethany College
Mankato, MN

President: Byron Wiley
Vice-President: Karen Torkelson Solgård
Secretary: Karen Odden Roske
Treasurer: Carol Sersland
Board of Directors: Andrea Een, Einar Johansen, Loretta Kelley, Mary Seim, Ruth Sylte, Becky Weis
Hardingfele: Hauk Buen (Telemark, Norway), Loretta Kelley (Takoma Park, MD), Karen Torkelson Solgård (Minneapolis, MN)
Regular fiddle: Sue Hauser (WI)
Dance: Carol Sersland (Minneapolis, MN), Bruce Bostrom (St. Paul, MN)
Hardingfele construction: Ron Poast (Black Earth, WI)
July 27 - August 1, 1998
Folklore Village
Dodgeville, WI
President: Byron Wiley
Vice-President:
Karin Torkelson Solgård
Secretary:
Lucy Ghastin
Treasurer:
Carol Sersland
Board of Directors:
Andrea Een, Einar Johansen, Mary Seim, Ruth Sylte, Becky Weis
Hardingfele: Leif Rygg (Voss,Norway), Loretta Kelley (Takoma Park, MD), Elizabeth Weis (St. Paul, MN) 
Dance: Knut Blikberg (Voss, Norway)
Hardingfele construction: Ron Poast (Black Earth, WI)
July 16 - 18, 1999
Folklore Village
Dodgeville, WI
President: Byron Wiley
Vice-President:
Karen Torkelson Solgård
Secretary:
Lucy Ghastin
Treasurer:
Arna Desser
Board of Directors:
Greg Breiland, Tom Flakoll, Ruth Marie Sylte, Steve Tabor, Becky Weis
Hardingfele: Vidar Lande (Oslo/Setesdal,                      Norway), Loretta Kelley (Takoma Park, MD), Elizabeth Weis (St. Paul, MN)
Dance: Inge Midtveit (Oslo/Telemark, Norway)
Hardingfele construction: Ron Poast (Black Earth, WI)
August 17 - 21, 2000
Folklore Village
Dodgeville, WI
President: Byron Wiley
Vice-President: Tom Flakoll
Secretary: Lucy Ghastin
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: Lynn Berg, Bill Boyd, Greg Breiland, Mary Hegge, Karen Odden Roske, Steve Tabor
Hardingfele: Håkon Høgemo (Sogn, Norway), Vidar Lande (Setesdal/Oslo, Norway), Bill Boyd (Seattle, WA), Sarah Kirton (Mountain View, CA)
Dance: Leikny Aasen, Vidar Underseth (Ålesund, Norway), Mikkel Thompson (San Jose, CA/Stockholm, Sweden)
Hardingfele construction: Ron Poast (Black Earth, WI)
Hardanger Fiddle Project: Olav Vindal (Utne, Norway), Jan-Petter Blom (Bergen, Norway), Lynn Berg (Eugene, OR), Dave Golber (Boston, MA)
August 9 - 12, 2001
St. Olaf College
Northfield, MN

97 attendees
50 fiddlers
40 dancers

President: Byron Wiley
Vice-President: Dan Trueman
Secretary: Lucy Ghastin
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: Mary Allsopp, Lynn Berg, Bill Boyd, Mary Hegge, Marybeth Stull, Steve Tabor
Hardingfele: Per Anders Buen Garnås (Telemark, Norway), Helen Loing (Princeton, MN), Bruce Sagan (Ann Arbor, MI), Toby Weinberg (Boston, MA)
Dance: Karin Brennesvik, Sigbjørn Rua (Telemark, Norway), Mikkel Thompson (San Jose, CA/Stockholm, Sweden)
Hardingfele construction: Lynn Berg (Eugene, OR)
July 30 - August 4, 2002
St. Olaf College
Northfield, MN
President: Byron Wiley
Vice-President: Dan Trueman
Secretary: Lucy Ghastin
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: Mary Allsopp, Lynn Berg, Bill Boyd, Mary Hegge, Marybeth Stull, Steve Tabor
Hardingfele: Anne Hytta (Telemark, Norway), Morten Laksesvela (Setesdal, Norway), Julie Barton (Boulder, CO), Karin Løberg Code (Kalamazoo, MI), Loretta Kelley (Takoma Park, MD)
Dance: Jon Rysstad, Marit Bergland Rysstad (Setesdal, Norway), Mikkel Thompson (San Jose, CA/Stockholm, Sweden)

July 23 - 27, 2003
AmeriKappleik
St. Olaf College
Northfield, MN

President: Annamarie Pluhar
Vice-President: Dan Trueman
Secretary: Don Shute
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: Mary Allsopp, Lynn Berg, Bill Boyd, Mary Hegge, Marybeth Stull, Byron Wiley
Hardingfele: Hauk Buen (Telemark, Norway), Leif Rygg (Voss, Norway), Vidar Lande (Setesdal/Oslo, Norway), Bernt Balchen, Jr. (Oslo, Norway), Torgeir Straand (Telemark, Norway), Karin Løberg Code (Kalamazoo, MI), Rebecca Lofft (Northfield, MN), Elizabeth Foster (Seattle, WA), Toby Weinberg (Boston, MA)
Dance: Karin Brennesvik (Telemark, Norway), Tom Løvli (Telemark, Norway), Olav Jørgen Hegge (Valdres, Norway), Mary Hegge (Valdres, Norway), Knut Blikberg (Voss, Norway), Anna Torhild Blikberg (Voss, Norway), Hallgrim Berg (Hallingdal, Norway), Roo Lester (Chicago, IL), Mikkel Thompson (San Jose, CA/Stockholm, Sweden)
Singing: Olav Sem (Telemark, Norway)
Munnharpe and seljefløyte: Hallgrim Berg (Hallingdal, Norway)
Two-row accordion: John Berquist (Chicago/Minnesota)
Regular fiddle: Jan Frostvoll (Røros, Norway), Sarah Kirton (Mountain View, CA)
July 29 - August 1, 2004
Folklore Village
Dodgeville, WI
President: Annamarie Pluhar
Vice-President: Dan Trueman
Secretary: Don Shute
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: Mary Allsopp, Lynn Berg, Bill Boyd, Mary Hegge, Marybeth Stull, Byron Wiley
Hardingfele: Jan Beitohaugen Granli (Valdres, Norway), Sarah Kirton (Mountain View, CA)Karen Solgård (Minneapolis, MN), Toby Weinberg (Boston, MA)
Dance: Erik Røine, Anne Røine (Valdres, Norway)Mikkel Thompson (San Jose, CA/Stockholm, Sweden)
July 28 - July 31, 2005
Folklore Village
Dodgeville, WI
President: Annamarie Pluhar
Vice-President: Mark Ellestad
Secretary: Beverly Smaby
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: Tom Kringstad, Lynn Berg, Bill Boyd, Jeanne Sawyer, Marybeth Stull, Byron Wiley
Hardingfele: Arne Anderdal (Hallingdal/Voss, Norway), Andrea Een (Northfield, MN), Loretta Kelley (Takoma Park, MD), Karen Solgård (Minneapolis, MN)
Dancers: Bjørn Lien, Sissel Rudningen (Hallingdal, Norway)Bruce Emery (Raleigh, NC)
July 20 - July 23, 2006
Folklore Village
Dodgeville, WI
President: Annamarie Pluhar
Vice-President: Marybeth Stull
Secretary: Beverly Smaby
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: Gideon Scot Applegate, Lynn Berg, Barbara Overby, Jeanne Sawyer,Tom Kringstad, Janet Ulvin
Hardingfele: Hauk Buen (Telemark, Norway), Andrea Een (Northfield, MN), Dan Trueman (Princeton, NJ), Julie Barton (Boulder, CO)
Dance:
Karin Brennesvik, Sigbjørn Rua (Telemark, Norway) 

July 19 - July 22, 2007
Folklore Village
Dodgeville, WI

President: Annamarie Pluhar
Vice-President: Marybeth Stull
Secretary: Beverly Smaby
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: Gideon Scot Applegate, Julie Barton, Loretta Kelley,
Tom Kringstad, Jeane Sawyer, Janet Ulvin

Hardingfele: Monika Antun (Setesdal, Norway), Karin Løberg Code (Kalamazoo, MI), Sarah Nagell (Arizona/Tuddal, Norway), Karen Solgård (Minneapolis, MN), Toby Weinberg (Syracuse, NY)
Dancer:
Torleiv Løyland, Marit Løyland (Setesdal, Norway), Bruce Emery (Raleigh, NC), Mary Hegge (St. Paul, MN/Valdres, Norway)

July 17 - July 20, 2008
Folklore Village
Dodgeville, WI

President: Loretta Kelley
Vice-President: Mark Ellestad
Secretary: Katherine Kagay
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: Julie Barton, Loretta Kelley, Gideon Morse, Don Shute, Janet Ulvin, Sonia White

Hardingfele: Arngunn Timenes Bell (Voss, Norway), Rebecca Lofft (Hallingdal, Norway), Karen Solgård (St. Paul, MN), Dan Trueman (Princeton, NJ)
Dance:
Leikny Aasen, Vidar Underseth (Ålesund, Norway)

July 16 - July 19, 2009
Folklore Village
Dodgeville, WI
President: Loretta Kelley
Vice-President: Sonia White
Secretary: Katherine Kagay
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: Julie Barton, Petra Kirstein, Sarah Nagell, Don Shute, Karen Odden Roske
Hardingfele: Hauk Buen (Telemark, Norway), Kenneth de Gala (Telemark, Norway), Andrea Een (Northfield, MN), Rachel Nesvig (Seattle, WA)
Dance:
Olav Sem (Telemark, Norway)

July 22 - July 25, 2010
Folklore Village
Dodgeville, WI
President: Loretta Kelley
Vice-President: Sonia White
Secretary: Katherine Kagay
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: Marilyn Butler, Petra Kirstein, Barbara Kringstad, Sarah Nagell, Hege Ravdal, Karen Odden Roske
Hardingfele: Olav Luksengård Mjelva (Hallingdal, Norway), Loretta Kelley (Takoma Park, MD), Rachel Ulvin Jensen (Minneapolis, MN), Vilde Aaslid (Brooklyn, NY), Jennifer Turbes (White River Junction, VT)
Dance:
 Ulf-Arne Johannessen, Ingunn Stræte Lie (Hallingdal, Norway)

July 21 - July 24, 2011
Folklore Village
Dodgeville, WI
President: Loretta Kelley
Vice-President: Sonia White
Secretary: Katherine Kagay
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: Marilyn Butler, Petra Kirstein, Barbara Kringstad, Sarah Nagell, Hege Ravdal, Karen Odden
Hardingfele: Håkon Asheim (Voss, Norway), Paul Morrissett (Hightstown, NJ), Toby Weinberg (Syracuse, NY), Jennifer Turbes (White River Junction, VT)
Dance: Knut Arne Jacobsen (Valdres, Norway), Mary S. Hegge (Valdres, Norway/St. Paul, MN)

Folklore Village
Dodgeville, WI
President: Loretta Kelley
Vice-President: Sonia White
Secretary: Katherine Kagay
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: 
Marilyn Butler, Barbara Kringstad, Chelsea Spangler, Ellen Vesterdal, Laurel Lawshae, Hege Ravdal
Hardingfele: Håkon Asheim (Voss, Norway), Andrea Een (Northfield, MN), Loretta Kelley (Takoma Park, MD), Chelsea Spangler (Stoughton, WI)
Dance: Knut Arne Jacobsen (Valdres, Norway), Brit Berthelsen Totland (Oslo, Norway)        
July 18 - July 21, 2013
Folklore Village
Dodgeville, WI
President: Loretta Kelley
Vice-President: Sonia White
Secretary: Rebecca Summerour
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: Kitty Kagay, Barbara Kringstad, Chelsea Spangler, Ellen Vesterdal, Beven Wulfenstein, Jennifer Turbes


 
Hardingfele: Erling Halling (Kongsberg, Norway), Dan Trueman (Princeton, NJ), Laura Ellestad (Oslo, Norway), Sarah Nagell (Tuddal, Norway), Amanda Underwood (Minneapolis, MN)
Dance: Tom Løvli (Kongsberg, Norway), Ranveig Bakka (Jondalen, Norway)
July 17 - July 20, 2014
Folklore Village
Dodgeville, WI
President: Loretta Kelley
Vice-President: Andrea Een
Secretary: Rebecca Summerour
Treasurer: Arna Desser
Board of Directors: Kitty Kagay, Barbara Kringstad, Chelsea Spangler, Ellen Vesterdal, Beven Wulfenstein, Jennifer Turbes


 
Hardingfele: Leif Rygg (Voss, Norway), Sarah Nagell (Tuddal, Norway), Karin Loberg Code (Kalamazoo, MI),Chelsea Spangler (Stoughton, WI)
Dance: Leikny Aasen (Ålesund, Norway), Vidar Underseth (Ålesund, Norway)