Home‎ > ‎Scholarships‎ > ‎

Balchen/Hegge Scholarship Winners

The HFAA awards Hardanger fiddle scholarships to developing players to cover full-attendance at the annual music and dance workshops. In 2006, the award was named the Bernt Balchen Jr. Scholarship in honor of one of HFAA's early music and dance teachers. In 2009, a second annual scholarship in honor of Olav Jørgen Hegge was added, sponsored by the Twin Cities Hardingfelelag, and the award was renamed the Balchen/Hegge Scholarship.

List of Recipients

1991- Chris Onsrud of Stoughton, Wisconsin

Roselyn Redland of Taylors Falls, Minnesota


1992- Brad Battey, Jr of Livonia, Michigan

Jessica Lynn Crosby of Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin


1993- Jodi Severson of ??

Karen Torkelson Solgård of Minneapolis, Minnesota


1994- Stephanie Hendrickson of Granite Falls, Minnesota

Shannon Walvatne of Parkersburg, Iowa


1995- Ann Schluter of Moorhead, Minnesota


1996


1997- Paul Morrissett of New Brunswick, New Jersey

Rachel Ulvin of Edina, Minnesota


1998- Jaime Didier of Rapid City, South Dakota

Tove Laila Hansen of Gig Harbor, Washington

Abbie Kirkpatrick of Grand Portage, Minnesota

Rebecca Lofft of San Diego, California

Dan Trueman of Princeton, New Jersey


1999- Julane Beetham of Mooresville, Indiana

Erin Dybdal of Memphis, Tennessee

Sarah Granskou of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada


2000- Anna Evenson of Decorah, Iowa

Lora Lee of San Diego, California

Rebecca Lofft of San Diego, California

Janet Sha of Minneapolis, Minnesota

Mary Seim of Saint Paul, Minnesota


2001- Kristin Gail Dannewitz of Minot, North Dakota

Marie Foss of Ramsey, Minnesota

Sharon Marie Leean of Minneapolis, Minnesota (deceased 2001)

Sarah Nagell of Tempe, Arizona


2002- John Lodoen of Burnsville, Minnesota

Tim Reese of Minneapolis, Minnesota


2003- Ciara Rahn of Delafield, Wisconsin

Jaimie Didier of Rapid City, South Carolina


2004- Barbara Lamb of Eden Prairie, Minnesota

Russell Wulfenstein of Provo, Utah


2005- Tanner Bauman of Buffalo, Minnesota

Heidi Madsen of Iowa City, Iowa

Janet Ulvin of Edina, Minnesota


2006- Nicolle Deschamps of East Jordan, Michigan

Damien Fosse of Chicago, Illinois


2007- Petra Kirstein of Brooklyn, New York

Joanna Morse of Pelham, Massachusetts

Maria Stolen of Le Soeur, Minnesota

Gretchen Romey Tanzer of Orleans, Massachusetts


2008- Jennifer Turbes of Rochester, New York

Chelsea Spangler of Stoughton, Wisconsin


2009- Jenny Solheim, Omaha, Nebraska

Anna Gladkova, Sevastopol, Ukraine


2010- Deb Collins-Hill of Olympia, Washington

Laurel Lawshae of Round Rock, Texas


2011- Anika Anderson of Seattle, Washington

Jason Reimnitz of Escondido, California

Darlene Lerwick of Brooklyn Park, Minnesota


2012


2013- Angelana Quanbeck of Fargo, North Dakota

Jamison Quanbeck of Fargo, North Dakpta

Fion Harrison of Edinborough, Scotland


2014- Asher McMillan of Stoughton, Wisconsin